Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Ağu 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? He was socially buried because of the bad rumor about him.
💙Is this natural?
idk how to express socially buried in English..
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
In my opinion, the sentence is somewhat natural, but some people might not understand what you mean because it isn't usually said.
You could say "He became infamous because of the bad rumor about him", but I'm not sure if this has the same feeling you are trying to express
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@c_isabel ohhh I think it's similar!!!! thanks
the context is
her ex boyfriend's friends turned their backs on him because of what he did to her girlfriend.( that gf and bf were going to the same college.)
Can I say
"He became infamous among his friend's group because of the bad rumor about him"
????
🤔😘
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
I'd say "friend group" is more natural than "friend's group" if he is part of the group. Otherwise, your sentence is natural 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece