Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Ağu 2020
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
Japonca hakkında soru
why is 去年は結婚しました acceptable but 去年に結婚しました not? isnt the に particle used for marking time?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
は is topic marker so that in the sentence 去年は結婚しました, 去年 is used as topic instead of time for doing 結婚する.
However, this sentence sounds weird. It's unnatural. Is this really made by native Japanese?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@nishishoro thanks for the help, i appreciate it. Also i know its more natural to just put nothing but it is still acceptable to put は, so i was curious why に is unacceptable
- Japonca
Well, 去年 is noun but when noun indicating time is used in adverbial way, に is not necessary in most of cases.
去年、大地震がありました。
明日、学校へ行きます。
きのう、先生に会いました。
But below are possible with or without に.
来年の夏、富士山に登ろう。
来年の夏に富士山に登ろう。
夜、みんなを誘ってパーティだ。
夜にみんなを誘ってパーティだ。
Those nouns indicating time can be as topic by using は.
去年は大地震がありました。
明日は学校へ行きます。
きのうは先生に会いました。
来年の夏は富士山に登ろう。
夜はみんなを誘ってパーティだ。
Please make sure that as what function noun indicating time is used.
If as topic, it won't show time for action/deed.
If as adverb indicating time of adtion/deed, they will be divided into three categories.
1. Always with に
2. Possible either with or without に
3. Unable to attach に
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?