Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Oca 2017
- Rusça
- Tatarca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'm laying ve I'm lying arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
laying is for example your sleeping position. "He was laying on the bed" "The cat is laying in front of the fire"
lying is not to tell the truth "She lied to me about her job"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Tatarca
@serifenurkaradeli then why "to lie" is sleeping position ? Or "to lay"?
- Türkçe
to lie has both meanings when you use "to be" form but I dont know why :) And also "to lay" means that... This is all I know sorry >_<
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Tatarca
@serifenurkaradeli it confuses me too 😂🙈 but anyways thank youuu :)
- Lehçe
To lay is to set (or otherwise place) something in a resting position. To lie is to tell a falsehood. To lie also means to recline. When you are talking about reclining, the past tense of lie is lay. Laying means putting something somewhere. Lying means telling falsehoods or reclining.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe