Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Tem 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
nearly ve nearing arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Nearing" is a verb that means approaching or almost at a certain state. I would use it like this:
"The train is nearing the station." or "Our project is nearing completion."
"Nearly" is an adverb describing a different verb. I'd use it like this:
"The train is nearly at the station." (where "at" becomes the verb) or "Our project is nearly completed." (where "completed" is a verb. in the last example, "completion" is a noun).
I typically use and hear "nearly" more often than "nearing". And I probably use "almost" more than either of them. (The train is almost at the station. The train is almost there. Our project is almost done. etc.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca