Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Tem 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Our national preference is to purse the lips , shake the head and affect an air of judicious canniness.(affect an air of judicious canniness.) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
25 Tem 2020
Featured answer
It means that the citizens of the nation prefer to dismiss issues quietly rather than to take action.
For example, many Americans (and others) see pollution and "shake their head". Though they do not like it, they will keep letting it happen.
I hope this helped
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It means that the citizens of the nation prefer to dismiss issues quietly rather than to take action.
For example, many Americans (and others) see pollution and "shake their head". Though they do not like it, they will keep letting it happen.
I hope this helped
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
@fatto_catto: Thanks for your help! I want to know what does "affect an air of judicious canniness" mean, does "affect an air " here mean "to fake an atmosphere of .."? I notice "affect" can also mean "to pretend to be feeling".
Deleted user
hmm .. I think it means "being fake" but I'm not sure. English is my native language and I have a degree but this is still difficult to explain. I am sorry. I wish to help more 😔
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)