Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Tem 2020
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Every day my daughter will come home from school and turn on the TV ve Every day my daughter comes home from school and turns on the TV arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think this is just a difference in the 'tense' of the sentence. The word "will" indicates the future tense. The first sentence seems to be talking about a future event. "...my daughter 'will' come home..." and the second sentence is the present tense, "...my daughter 'comes' home..."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means the same thing.
“will” is used in this case to express not the future but the fact that it is routine.
I expect that it will happen because it is what always happens. It is what my daughter will most certainly do because it is her usual behavior.
Other example:
A: How does your child cope with stress?
B: He will go into his room and play video games for hours. Or he will eat junk food.
A: Those are not healthy ways to deal with stress.
B: I know but it’s what he usually does.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
Many Thanks.
If I say:" my daughter would come home from school...." referring to the past, you use "will" for the present, don't you?
- İngilizce (ABD)