Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Tem 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
-
Endonezce
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Calling for help~
I’m doing a translation task and quite don’t know the meaning of the mark here(highlighted in yellow color).
Does it means “in other words”? Or it means “and”?
ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ushinn
It's just a dash -
It is separating the words money and whether. Because the author is separating the sections into different clauses.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@thetrees Thanks a million!
I got your meaning but still have troubles during translating.
Since we seldom use dash in writing so I have to make sure how to translate it in this context...
I m thinking whether I can understand the phrase in this way: The issues depended on whether it was possible to gather and present all the information and whether something was necessary for writers.
(I omitted some part to make it clearer)
Sorry for my stupidity since I have got your answer but still asking.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ushinn
Imagine that there is no dash, and that the word whether is not there.
Imagine that there is a full stop after the word money, and that the next sentence starts with In Short.
🤷♀️ the effect is the same
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)