Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Tem 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Arab rulers want citizens to pay their way, they will need to start earning their consent.
Q. To pay one's way means to be financially independent. Does the meaning apply to this sentence above as well? When I used a translator, the phrase meant to follow one's orders.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I'm assuming it's used in a secondary context, meaning to follow orders or more accurately be useful to society.
If there is more text, it would help me be sure.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@COASTBC
Saudis wonder why he doesn’t sell his $550m yacht instead of raising taxes. Anger is growing across the region. For the past century Arabs have been ruled by abusive leaders who hoarded their country’s wealth. Now these leaders are asking their people to make sacrifices and giving them little say in the matter. That is a recipe for continuing unrest and brutal suppression. If Arab rulers want citizens to pay their way, they will need to start earning their consent.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Orchid11111 Oh...ok. I had it entirely wrong.
The people pay taxes to the rulers. They pay for the life the rulers lead, the people pay their way. If the rulers want that to continue, they had better stop being greedy, spoiled and arrogant.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Orchid11111 Yes, the rulers are spending money stupidly, like a boat worth 550 million dollars. They then ask the people to pay more, when more money is needed for proper things.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?