Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Tem 2020
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Kanada)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
She does owe you a favor ve She owes you a favor ve you could explain detaily,thanks. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
The difference is that, when you use do/does/did in an affirmative it brings an idea of reinforcement. We call it "do/does/did for emphasis".
Examples:
I thought you had told me the true.
I did tell you the truth. it means, I really told you the truth.
I thought she loved you.
She does love me. = She mean it. = She really loves him.
Did you understand?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
ps: when you're not using the do/does/did in an affirmative sentence, you're not giving emphasis ;)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)