Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Tem 2020
- Endonezce
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Tayca
-
Filipino
Tayca hakkında soru
How to use อ้ อ็ อ๊ and อ์ , what are they called?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
I can only help a little bit because I’m not a native thai speaker.
These are tone marks and they are called:
อ้ - ไม้โท
อ๊ - ไม้ตรี
There are two other tone marks:
อ่ - ไม้เอก
อ๋ - ไม้จัตวา
This one อ์ (I’m not sure how it’s called, but when you see it on top of a consonant, it means that consonant is silent, so you should not pronounce it).
There are many rules as how to use tone marks. You should definitely study more of the subject, but I will try to summarize it:
อ่ with a low class consonant = falling tone; with a middle or high class consonant = low tone
อ้ with low class consonant = high tone; with middle or high class = falling tone.
อ๊ is only used with middle class consonants and it means high tone
อ๋ is also only used with middle class consonants and it means rising tone.
อ็ this symbol is a bit complicated for me to explain, sorry!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Tayca
- Endonezce
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)