Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Tem 2020
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Rusça
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
dash with ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
as a verb it usually means to run really fast
as a noun it most commonly means:
1. a tiny amount (a dash of salt)
2. sudden movement (they made a dash for the door)
3. this symbol: -
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
@fairykat do you have the full sentence/context? that way i can probably figure out which meaning fits best
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
@fairykat ahhh well based on a random guess it sounds like something from a fantasy book/movie/game? so it’ll mean something like “containing blood and wine.” (for example, “a potion dashed with blood and wine”)
dashed (adj.) means to be mixed with
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
@fairykat no problem! to be honest, it’s rlly rare to see the word “dash” used like that lol the other definitions i gave are more common ☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?