Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Tem 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
it seemed but yesterday that Desiree was little more than a baby herself ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is more formal and would be more common in writing a book. It means that time went very fast. Desiree is older now, but it seems like no time passed since she was a baby.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thank you so much!
I have one more question, please..
What does "but yesterday" mean? Is there any special meaning of 'but'?
I have one more question, please..
What does "but yesterday" mean? Is there any special meaning of 'but'?