Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Tem 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He suggested that ownership extends beyond objects to include intangible things as well. For instance, mastering a skill conveys an ownership of sorts.
How am I supposed to understand the "of sorts" ? does that mean "ownership or something"? "a kind of ownership"?
Cevaplar
13 Tem 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
"of sorts" means "in a way that is not obvious." For example, "A hot bath is a medicine of sorts." A hot bath is not actually medicine, but it can be good for you. So, in a not obvious way, a Hot bath is like medicine
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?