Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Tem 2020
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Near ve Nearby ve close arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
11 Tem 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
They mean the same thing but you use them differently.
You use "nearby" by itself
Example: The store is nearby.
You don't usually use "near" by itself but you can.
Example: He is near the store. The store is near.
"Close" can be used in both ways.
Example: The store is close. He is close to the store.
When you use "close" like "near", you have to put "to" after it. "I'm close to you"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?