Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"lock" of "lock, stock and barrel" ne anlama geliyor?
lock, stock and barrel
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This phrase is meant as a whole, each individual word isn't looked at for a meaning. This phrase means to be owned completely, in its entirety.
"The company owns that building, lock, stock and barrel."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The lock is a part of a gun that is used for ignition. (The lock, stock, and barrel are the 3 important parts of a gun, so that's why "lock, stock, and barrel" means "all" or "everything.")
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca