Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Kanada)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Paul arrived at the shop ( )as the manager was closing for the day.
1.just 2.even
I think just/even as means "at the same time as".
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Şili) Akıcıya Yakın
- Urduca Akıcıya Yakın
Just is a better word to use in situations like these
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Even does not really mean the same time as. Even is used as same length, distance, or amount of time.
Just is not used to describe amount necessarily. It's used to describe something fair or comparing something instantaneous
"I arrived just as the store was closing"
"The manager let me purchase something even though they were closing"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca