Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Haz 2020
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
akin to that of ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The speed of the zebra is akin to that of a gazelle.
The color of the couch is akin to that of the apple.
You use the phrase "akin to that of" to compare a single characteristic of two objects or things. The phrase is akin to that of the phrase "similar to" (see what I did there lol).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pebz7 no you can definitely use that if you wanted to. Here, you would have to have already established the object you are referring to by the "one."
My cat has been very annoying lately. His attitude is akin to the one of Ron Weasley.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pebz7 Grammatically, it is correct! However, it is a little wordy to be using in normal, casual conversation. So yes, perfect usage, but you don't have to use "the one of" if you don't want to. Nice work!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)