Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Haz 2020
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Tayca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
This group generally do well in IQ test, scoring 12-15 points above the mean value of 100, and have contributed uncountably to the intellectual and cultural life of the West, as the FORTUNES of their elites, including several world-renowned scientists, affirm.
Isn't "fortunes" a bit weird here?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
The use of "fortunes" may seem odd, perhaps because it has the secondary meaning about money, but this is a perfectly normal usage. "Their fortunes" = "how things turned out for them".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)