Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ağu 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
hold one's tongue ve keep silent arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"hold one's tongue" is used when that person wants to say something bad or rude that they should not say. "keep silent" is not limited to something bad.
EX:
When my boss insulted me, I wanted to say something but I held my tongue. (meaning: I wanted to say something rude back, but I didn't say anything)
I knew my dad was having a bad day when he got home, so I kept silent. (meaning: didn't say anything- good or bad)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca