Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Haz 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
rummage ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
According to the Oxford Learner's Dictionaries:
rummage = intransitive verb + adv./prep. to move things around carelessly while searching for something
"She was rummaging around in her bag for her keys.
I rummaged through the contents of the box until I found the book I wanted.
rummage = as a noun = the act of looking for something among a group of other objects in a way that makes them untidy
"Have a rummage around in the drawer and see if you can find a pen"
The last one meaning, there is this expression ---> rummage sale = a sale of old or used clothes, etc. to make money for a church, school or other organization.
Hope I could help :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Portekizce (Brezilya)