Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
this phrase ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
buy her some alcohol and wait till she gets drunk.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
The phrase "lay it on me" means "tell me what you're saying" or "tell me more."
That line ("Lay some treats on us!") is from a cartoon where a group of kids are trick-or-treating on halloween. The main character says "lay some treats on us!" and he means "give us some treats (candy)!"
i hope i explained it well enough.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@California
Thanks! This is from a Hip Hop radio program in New York. So, does this tell listeners "We're gonna play good stuff"?
Deleted user
@desafinado I don't think so. It could just be a sample in a song. Quite a few hip-hop songs use that line.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca