Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
22 May 2020
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
replace with ve replace by arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
22 May 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@englishazerbaijani
To replace with is to swap one thing for another. It needs a noun ( or nominal phrase).
“She replaced his toast with A BOWL of crunchy cereal.”
To “replace by”’ is used to explain the way the replacement was done. It needs a verb.
“She replaced his breakfast by SNATCHING the plate when he wasn’t looking.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?