Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Ağu 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
make off ne anlama geliyor?
I want to know the meaning of "makes off" in the following sentence.
He doesn't think about it, he's too busy counting the money he makes off people's online exhibitionism.
Does "make off" here mean "to leave quickly, usually in order to escape"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Yes, it usually means "to escape".
When talking about money, you can replace "off" with "from".
The sentence can say "the money he makes from people's online exhibitionism".
Do you understand it now?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca