Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 May 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
You don't want to do it like that
This is just a warning, you don't want to get on the wrong side of him, rookie.
Does "you don't want to" mean "I suggest you should not do" or "You better not do"? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
22 May 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
'you don't want to' means 'you better not'. It would not be 'suggest' as that's polite and this person is stating the other person doesn't want to without asking them beforehand, kind of like demanding they don't want to, which is rude. 'You better not' is also rude so they mean more the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?