Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Oca 2017
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Korece
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
Filipino
Korece hakkında soru
Are Koreans familiar with the term "Koreaboo"? If so, what are their thoughts?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Koreans only familiar with "boyfriends" they typically don't know what boo means
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@hokie So Koreans haven't really heard the term koreaboo?
Deleted user
I have just searched what it means okay so it's a term for calling people who indulged in Korean culture, I never heard this term although I spent 6yrs in the States. Koreans just acknowledge there are many people who like Korean culture
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@hokie It basically means a person who chooses to pretty much disregard their own culture and try to "be" Korean. There's a difference between appreciating and appropriating a culture. Koreaboos tend to mainly appropriate Korean culture, while ignoring their own culture.
Interesting that actual Koreans aren't really familiar with the term. Thanks for your answer!
Deleted user
I got you it's about flunkyism lol we are okay with but pretty sure republicans may hate those people lol
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?