Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2020
- Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
indicate ve display ve point out arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Indicate means to show something or present evidence
Here’s an example sentence:
The map indicates that we turn here
Display also means to show, but it’s more in the sense you are showing something in a place where its (easily) seen
Here’s an example sentence:
The store displays their best outfits in the front window
Point out means to draw attention to someone or something
Here’s an example sentence:
I wanted to go to the park, but my mom pointed out it was going to rain soon so I didn’t go
I hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sametefe00 You’re welcome and it honestly depends on the context.
Indicate is more of a formal word and is used a lot more in formal settings rather than in informal ones.
Display can be used for either formal or informal settings.
For informal settings, it’s more common to use show instead of indicate and display
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?