Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
This pandemic has torn back the curtain on the idea that so many of the folks in charge know what they are doing. What does “torn back the curtain on the idea that balabala” mean? Does the speaker mean that he denied the idea referred ahead? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Torn back the curtain” means that something was revealed to you. It’s a play reference. When you go to watch a play, when you arrive the curtain is closed. It’s opened when the show starts revealing the play so to speak.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@catherinejarvis5 thanks! so is the metaphor compensatory term or derogatory term? Does he want express that he agrees that people know what they should do or he ironically said they actually don’t know what should they should do?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@HillaryCoke usually used in a negative sense. It’s being used negatively in the example you gave. They’re saying basically that we thought we could trust people in charge but the pandemic has “torn back the curtain” and shown that they don’t know what they’re doing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)