Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
19 Oca 2017
Filipino hakkında soru
"Asan na si kuya mo?"means where is your brother now ? But I learned that 'si' is a marker that is used before proper name- for example, Si Mary etc.- and 'ang' with common name. Why is it used 'si kuya mo' and not 'ang kuya mo'? Sorry for the long text 😅
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
When "ang" is used, it would usually mean that the person speaking does not personally know who the listener is, the listener's brother is, or both of them.
Even though "kuya" is a common noun, the use of "si" suggests that the speaker knows the identity of the listener's brother or has a close relationship with either or both the listener and the listener's brother.
In cases like this one, both are often used interchangeably. Using "ang" would be more grammatically correct but using "si" would make one appear to be more respectful and casual.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- Filipino
- İngilizce (ABD)
Additionally, if you're the senior/boss talking to a subordinate, you can say:
'Asan (nasaan) kuya mo?' or 'Kuya mo, asan (nasaan)?'
ENG trans: 'Where's your brother?'
*This is a direct form that indicates command and higher authority
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Filipino
"Asan " is the evolved form of "nasaan" . to make your statement more formal i suggest that you should use "nasaan ".
"Nasaan si kuya mo?" Is the right sentence when you are talking to a subordinate
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?