Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 May 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
Portekizce (Portekiz) hakkında soru
Bunu Portekizce (Portekiz) da nasıl dersiniz? amo te, ama me
what does it mean in English? and Is grammar correct? 는 포르투갈어(브라질)로 뭐라고 말하나요?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
Amo-te = Love you
Ama-me = Love me
Don't forget the "-" when you write it
There as many times in the Portuguese language where instead saying "Eu amo tu" (literal translation of "I love you"), you use the pronoun "te" becoming "Eu amo-te".
Examples for Portuguese-Portugal:
"Eu amo-te" = I love you
"Ele ama-me" = He loves me
(In Portugues-Brazil you would most likely hear "Eu te amo", which means the exact same thing as "Eu amo-te")
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thanks a lot! Can I use the sentence when I put the lettering in my wedding ring with my husband? It is the right situation?
And can I put my initial before the sentense?
ex) MG, amo-te, ama-me
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@yumyumyam that is a cute idea! The meaning would be something like “I love you, I hope you love me too (Please love me)”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@yumyumyam perhaps "MG, amo-te" might sound like you're saying "MG, I love you" referring to yourself instead of him.
Maybe you should try "Amo-te - MG" (Love you - MG) since in this case it looks like a quote of something you have said to him
But it's just my opinion and this is just a suggestion
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?