Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
14 Ağu 2015
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I learned from my textbook that "no more than" meant "only", but I think, in the following picture, "no more than two" means "two or less". Which of the textbook and the sentence on the paper towel holder is wrong?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They are both right, to a degree. The text on the paper towel dispenser could have "take only two towels", which, though technically not right, would be understood to mean "only 1 or 2".
If you write "Take only up to two", it would be correct.
So, your textbook is not 100% correct.
Similar:
◯ I can stay here no more than 5 days.
5日間以下。 (no more than 5 days = 5 days or less)
◯ I can stay here only 5 days.
5日間だけ (「本当はもっと長くいたいけど」の気持ちを表す)
Similar. Technically "only" is incorrect:
△ You can have only 5 beers a day.
◯ You can have up to 5 beers a day.
If you say "you can have only 5 beers", and someone drinks 4 beers, then they have violated your rules, since they did not have 5. But most people would understand the intention of "only 5 beers (or less)".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Malayalamca
I agree with hapybrian. The best translation that I can think of for "no more than" is "up to" or "a maximum of."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for the great answers, guys! They make a lot of sense! :)