Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 May 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd like to know what "In the aftermath, we might imagine what happened" says in the passage. Does it mean we can imagine the end of the story?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Take the case of Humpty Dumpty, who sat on a wall and had a great fall. In the aftermath, we might imagine what happened. The King appeared before his council to update them on developments. “Using all of my horses and all of my men, I tried to put Humpty Dumpty back together again,” he said, “but to no avail. So the solution is obvious: We are going to get more horses and more men.”
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
Basically, yes. In this context (in the story), it means that humpty dumpty probably broke because of the fall. Hope it can help you out!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın