Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Flashback is the extensional station for those good-feel nostalgia-driving times. ne anlama geliyor?
I don't understand the word "extensional"in this sentence.
Cevaplar
- İngilizce (ABD)
文脈によると、意味が違いますが、しかし、このままでは私もわかりません。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Extensional station may be a play on the word "extensional definition" meaning that the station is an extension or that it falls in the same category as things that lets you feel good and nostalgic about driving.
Basically it means that it exists because of and for people who drive.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@jazzlynblu
The concept of extensional definition is hard to understand .(I looked it up at wikipedia)
But I think I get the meaning of my questioning sentence roughly.Thanks a lot!
- Japonca
@jazzlynblu Could I ask a question? Do you think this sentence makes sense?
And Do you think this sentence is by a native English speaker?
I found this as a youtube comment
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ukeruu I do think it makes sense. It sounds very much like an advertisement, not something a person says in casual conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Read more comments
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ukeruu fine
Whatsapp or Skype please ?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)