Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 May 2020
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Arapça
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Nice,well ve good arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They are all positive terms that are used to describe or comment on things.
Nice can refer to a thing (usually related to appearance), food (usually meaning the taste) and people (if they are good-hearted or have a pleasant/kind personality, for example).
E.g.
That is a nice dress.
Try the cake, it’s really nice.
She is such a nice lady.
To ‘be well’ is to be healthy, e.g. ‘you’re looking well,’ or ‘Get well soon’ (a phrase often said to people who are ill/unwell).
To ‘do well’ means being successful (e.g. She did really well in her exams).
Good can mean the opposite of evil (e.g. in the Wizard of Oz there is a good witch and a bad witch).
Good can also refer to somebody’s skill level (e.g. He is good at football).
People also use good to describe tasty food (e.g. the burgers here are really good).
E.g. of using each word to describe the same thing:
She is a good dancer.
She does well in her dance lessons.
It is nice to watch her dance.
I’m sure there are more uses and meanings, but hopefully this is helpful to help explain the differences! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe