Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Tayca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
i was stunned ve i was surprised arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Stunned > to be astonished or shocked
Surprised > shocked, ( eye opener)
They mean the same thing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you @symone !
so Stunned is used when you get super shocked? that would be helpful if you provide a example:)!
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can use rather when you're super shocked but there's a small difference.
Since stun could also mean to knock unconscious
"the man was strangled after being stunned by a blow to the head"
Or it could mean to shock someone so that they are temporarily unable to react, but not unconscious.
And surprise is alarming someone in a delightful way."surprise Happy birthday!"
Sorry if this is all over the place
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca