Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 May 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "in a very liberal sense of the words" mean?
Parallel to the project, many events took place including schisms within third-party communities. These communities came into existence mostly due to Tsuki’s absence during long periods of time during which his friend Snoop took to representing this project, in a very liberal sense of the words.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means open to new behavior or opinions and willing to discard traditional values.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that the word they're using to describe something isn't exact or isn't the best word to describe it but it more or less, kind of describes the thing they're talking about. I think here they're talking about projects? So whatever is being described has a few qualities that mean it could be considered a project but the writer feels that it's also very different from what you would normally consider a project, and so he uses the term without meaning that it's 100% the same as a standard project. Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca