Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 May 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Let me ask you
I realized that many Americans use this phrase
【I was like 〜】
What do you mean ???
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@sinosinochannel like is something people use in daily speech, when there isn’t a preplanned conversation. The meaning in this case would be similar to umm, or if they’re saying something they’re not sure about. It’s more commonly seen in casual settings and tends to ease tension between people, because they are comfortable enough to think while speaking and don’t have to plan out what they say in advance. It can also be used to add emphasis or can be a shortened form of ‘something like.’ Does that make sense? Don’t worry too much about it, it’s just something you hear in casual conversation and get used to with experience.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
We use it to tell you what happened or a reaction. Example: I was like Sir put that down
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's just a common way to explain how you said something or what you did. If someone is telling a story, they might say, "So I was like, how could he do that?!"
"I was like [insert a thought, reaction, what they said at the time, etc.]"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?