Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 May 2020
- Hintçe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Has been. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 “The weather has been warming up recently.”
“She has been staying at home often.”
“The microwave has been beeping for hours now.”
“It has always been my dream to go to this college.”
Make sense?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
@Onnierose Thank you for your prompt responce.
kindly advise the rule what is differ in sense if we say - She is staying at home often.
what is the meaning diffrence in between in both sentence, one is you mentioned in above and second i wrote.
Please advise.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 “has been” is past tense. When saying “She has been staying home often.” It is saying that, in the recent past, she often stays home. Saying “She IS staying home often” could mean the same thing, but it implies a more recent time period.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
Please explain the sense of has been in simple words. It's use a quite confusing for me.
Please clarify the rules and situations for uses of this kind of sentence structure. Thank you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 well, if you know grammatical definitions, “has been” is present perfect tense. Present perfect tense refers to an action that began at some time in the past and is still in progress. “Is” is present tense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
@Onnierose thanks and well noted the rule.
What is the sense of if we say " It has been a busy day"
As per my understanding of as per given rule, its mean the day was busy and still ongoing busy. Please confirm.
if we say it was busy day, it mean now the day is finished and saying this in the end of the day that it was busy. But if we saying it has been a busy day its mean the day is still ongoing busy.
- Hintçe
The dog has been lost.
The dog lost.
The dog has losted.
what is the diffrence in the above meaning. Please explain in easy words. Thank you alot.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 yes! You are right about “it has been a busy day.” Don’t forget to add “a” in “it was a busy day.” You are correct in what it means 👍
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 none of these are corrected. Try instead saying “The dog is lost.” Because “is” means that it is CURRENTLY lost.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
@Onnierose Thank you for clear the doubts. Now i will never forget the use and rule of it.
" When the action has been happend in the past and still ongoing the same" in this type case or situation, we could use has been/have been.
Read more comments
- Hintçe
"I have drunk tea since morning". ( what does it make sense).
is it finished action or still ongoing action.
- Hintçe
How long have you lived in this town. ( Does it make sense that, subject want to know how long you have been living here OR how long were lived in that this town)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 this doesn’t make sense. It might make sense if you say “I have not drank tea since morning.” If you want to say instead “I drank tea this morning” or maybe “I have been drinking tea since morning.” One implies you did drink tea (the action has ended) while the other implies you are still drinking tea (ongoing action).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 The person would want to know how long you have stayed in this town.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
In reference of your this explanation, @rg9941 this doesn’t make sense. It might make sense if you say “I have not drank tea since morning.” If you want to say instead “I drank tea this morning” or maybe “I have been drinking tea since morning.” One implies you did drink tea (the action has ended) while the other implies you are still drinking tea (ongoing action).
I understand the action has been happed in past.
I have drunk tea since morning.
but similarly if i say... I know him since morning. then how it make sense is action still ongoing. But in this sentence, The subject knows him till past to present.
- Hintçe
I have lived in U.S since 2008. ( Its make sense that i lived in U.S and still living, yet not moved from there)
then why about below sentece showing different meaning " How long have you lived in this town.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 your next sentence “I know him since morning” also doesn’t make sense... maybe “I have known him since this morning.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@rg9941 There’s no difference. They are both reference the amount of time lived in a place to present.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
Hi, could you please let me know that the below sentences are correct :- It is not stated that whether trial are done.
Does that sentence confirm the correct passive voice formation.
Does that sentence confirm the correct passive voice formation.