Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Kas 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I am old-sighted. And so my wife is. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
22 Kas 2014
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
"And so is my wife." is better.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Oops, thanks!
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I've never heard anyone say "old-sighted" in my life
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
That's what I wanted to make sure. How would you say it instead?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I'm aware of "near-sighted" and "far-sighted"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
For when you can see close but not far, or far but not close, respectively.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Oh, you're not sure what I mean. That's too bad...
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
Do you just mean when someone's vision gets worse with time?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
When you get older, your eyes usually tend to be far-sighted. We call it "old-sighted" in Japanese. Do you have any English equivalent to this?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
I'm afraid they are not diminishing, but getting far-sighted.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
People don't say they get far-sighted as they age.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
In Japan, they DO!
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I understand that in Japan it is how you relay it; however, it wouldn't make sense in English. Just trying to help out! Sorry if I have offended you.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
No, no, I didn't mean that. Maybe it's just a matter of culture difference. Thanks anyway!
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
No worries! I notice that sometimes phrases don't exist in foreign languages when I'm learning a new language too. I find it very interesting; don't you?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
That's one of the reasons I want to learn an Asian language like Korean. With Spanish, many, many words and phrases and even some idioms translate more or less directly to English, and even more words do. I'd love to learn a language separate from my own, but alas, DuoLingo doesn't have an English->Korean course yet. :(
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I speak Korean. It's very easy for the Japanese to learn it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I only speak English and Spanish. 😞
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?