Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Oca 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'm sorry for you ve I'm sorry to you arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
1) I do not know how advanced your English is, but if it is beginner I would recommend you use "I'm sorry" or "I am sorry" for most situations. You could also say "I am sorry for (doing something)". For example, "I am sorry for breaking your cup".
2) The meaning of "I'm sorry for you" is a bit more complicated. It means that you feel sympathy for the person about something bad happening to them. When you use this sentence it means that the bad thing was not your fault. Some people don't like if you say "I'm sorry for you" to them, so until you are confident with your English I would avoid using it. You could use the phrase "I am sorry that (something happened)" instead. For example: "I am sorry that your dog died".
3) I don't think "I'm sorry to you" is correct English.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Greatly thanks! I'm worried I'll use 'sorry' in incorrect situation. Your guide helps me a lot!