Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Nis 2020
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"no punches left to roll with"? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
18 Nis 2020
Featured answer
@nic_oni I can't be sure, but this appears to be a variation of the English expression "roll with the punches" which means to stay strong and do not give up when there are difficult experiences in life.
This expression that you ask of "no punches left to roll with" likely means you have experienced so much difficulty, that you do not believe it can get any worse and can only get better!
Hope that helps. Message me if not. :- )
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@nic_oni I can't be sure, but this appears to be a variation of the English expression "roll with the punches" which means to stay strong and do not give up when there are difficult experiences in life.
This expression that you ask of "no punches left to roll with" likely means you have experienced so much difficulty, that you do not believe it can get any worse and can only get better!
Hope that helps. Message me if not. :- )
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)