Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Nis 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
hardly ve hardly ever arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
usually they both mean the same, which is barely or very rarely. it just depends on what comes out.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Hardly" modifies a verb referring to this moment.
"I don't know how to pay this bill. I hardly have any money."
"I want to talk to that woman, but I hardly know her."
"Hardly ever" refers to an ongoing situation, something that continues over time.
"He can never pay his bills because he hardly ever has any money. It has been a problem for years."
"He doesn't have many friends because he hardly ever talks to anybody. He has been shy since he was a child."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
the word ‘hardly’ has multiple meanings depending on the context.
most of the time, it means insignificant or not enough.
“The tree house was small, it was hardly any bigger than my bedroom.”
When hardly is put with the word never, it means barely or rarely.
“She hardly ever does her school work.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?