Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Mar 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd like to know what this "dissimilar organism or a symbiotic relationship" implies in the text.
Thanks in advance.
Whenever you face off with someone in this process of voluntary decision making you’re in an association with a dissimilar organism or a symbiotic relationship. By that I mean there are both
elements of cooperation and competition involved—shared interests and issues in conflict.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
"symbiotic relationship" = 공생 관계
This is a terminology used in biology. A common definition of this term is "an association with a dissimilar organism". "Dissimilar" just means different. Symbiotic relationship can be beneficial or harmful to the two organisms.
Here, the writer is comparing "facing off with someone in a process of voluntary decision making" with a symbiotic relationship. He then explains that he means that there will be cooperation and competition.
You seem to have analyzed the sentence incorrectly. It should be: "Whenever you [face off with someone in this process of voluntary decision making], you’re in [an association with a dissimilar organism] or (also known as) [a symbiotic relationship]."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
@mariott
I'm not sure I have enough content to determine that, but I'm thinking something along the lines of "encounter"?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?