Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Ağu 2015
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
like nobody's business ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
Stop doing bad things like it's nobody's business.
Stop searching through my things like it's nobody's business.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Although it can be used literally
What's in the bag?
That's nobody's business.
I think it is more often used colloquially
He dances like nobody's business.
She spends money like nobody's business.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Thanks both for your examples. Does it means "very much"? Could you suggest a synonym for it?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, colloquially it means 'too much' or 'very well,' depending on context.
So the first sentence could be rephrased
He is a wonderful dancer.
and the second,
She spends money excessively.
Excessively would be a synonym for the second sentence/meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın