Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Mar 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
vast ve extensive arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Vast means huge like a field that extends forever. Or the ocean going on forever.
Extensive means detailed, and thorough.
You can research a vast amount of information and still not find the answer to a question. Because you are just collecting large amounts of useless information.
But with extensive research you are getting lots of information about your answer.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Detailed - to research the small facts.
Thorough - to learn of all small facts.
For example - if you where researching what food is in an omelette.
First answer.
“Eggs, and other ingredients “
Well that doesn’t give very much information, but it is correct.
Detailed answer.
“100 grams of large eggs, and 40 grams of vegetables”
Now we have more details, we know how much of the ingredients we need. But right now we still don’t know what kind of vegetable.
Thorough answer.
“100 grams of large eggs, 30 grams of green peppers, 10 grams of red onion, a pinch of salt, and a pinch of pepper”
See how this answer not only says details it tells you everything, this is a thorough answer.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I understand now. Thanks a lot!Your answer is quite concrete and profound!