Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Oca 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Vietnamca
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
can i only "snap out of" illness and bad emotion?
can't i snap out of addiction or bad habits or poverty??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca Akıcıya Yakın
Usually "snap out of" is used for something that is affecting you mentally. It is the most natural when you use it for an addiction, bad habits and emotion.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"snap out of" implies that it can be done immediately. So it sounds a little unnatural to say "snap out of" poverty, bad habits, etc. because these are things we would usually think would take time to overcome.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?