Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Mar 2020
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İtalyanca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
laundry ve wash clothes arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Laundry is all of the things you wash (clothes, towels, sheets, etc.).
We usually say "do the laundry" or "do laundry".
"I have 3 kids and have to do laundry every day." - We do not say "wash the laundry".
"Wash clothes" is just what it says, to wash the clothes (shirts, socks, dresses, etc.). It is used less that "do laundry".
"Do you use hot water or cold water to wash clothes?."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Laundry" is a noun, and "wash"(in this instance) is a verb.
I will do the laundry tomorrow.
I will wash the clothes tomorrow. (natural way to say it)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)