Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
15 Mar 2020
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
to creep ve to crawl arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"to crawl" means to move on hands and knees.
"to creep" means to move quietly, slowly, and carefully without attracting attention.
"crawl" can be used to mean moving very slowly.
"The traffic was crawling the whole way."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Creeping is just moving slowly, and are usually crouching at least a bit.
Crawling is when you move on your hands and knees (or arms and knees). We usually say "crawling on all fours". It's similar to how a quadrupedal animal would walk. Crawling can be fast or slow
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?