Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Mar 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Awww
Ewww
Augh
Phew
Brrrr
Booh
Nah
Do you use these interjections often?
And plz tell me more interjections that you usually use! :) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Awww: Say when something you didn't want happens (like extra homework). OR, when you see something cute like a puppy, Awww!!
Ewww: Something disgusting.
Augh: Unsure.
Phew: When you are relieved, after a good workout or when you finish an exam.
Brrrr: When you are cold.
Booooh: Something lame happens, like extra homework, or you just watched a really bad movie.
Nah: Replacement for "No," really casual.
These are actually used often, especially Nah, Awww, and Ewww.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Deleted user
Aww = that thing is cute
Eww = that thing is gross
Awh (pronounced the same as aww; we do not often use “augh”) = that situation is unfortunate
Boo (we never use “booh”) = that thing or situation is or was bad
Nah = no or I disagree
Hmm or Hmmp or Mmm = I am thinking about something or I am processing what you said
Mhm or Mhmm = yes or I agree
Ehh or Eghh or Ugh = I feel uncomfortable or I feel tense
Mmm (uncommon and annoying in my opinion; context is how you tell the difference between this meaning and the other meaning) = this food is delicious
Heh, ha, haha, hehe, heh (and similar) = laughter
Ahh = I understand
Whoa (misspelled as “woah” very often) = I am surprised
Wow or Wowza or Ooh = I am surprised
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece