Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Mar 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İzlandaca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? why doesn't this 'vacation' have the article 'the'?
"Europeans flock to the south for summer vacation. "
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"the" is used as a definite article. So, if you say "the chair" you are talking about one specific chair. The sentence "Europeans flock to the south for summer vacation" uses "the" for the south, because they are talking about a specific southern area, not just any "south."
The sentence does not use "the" for "summer vacation" because it is talking generally about vacation, not about a specific vacation.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@fox_w_mulder
thanks, btw, then i feel like 'a summer vacation' is much more natural. what do you think?
Thank you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@meektaste you wouldn't use "a summer vacation" here because "summer vacation" is a specific event. It's almost like a proper noun, specific phrase or title in the way it is used here.
I think if it was just two people talking about taking a vacation, you could say "i'm gonna go on a vacation this summer."
but "summer vacation" is a very specific phrase that doesn't require an article.
Schools will go on "summer vacation" and "winter break." They are recurring scheduled events.
I hope that makes sense!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@fox_w_mulder
it does make sense.
but it's so difficult, i guess.
hard for non-english speakers to master but interesting at the same time.
anyway, thank you very much! ☺️
it does make sense.
but it's so difficult, i guess.
hard for non-english speakers to master but interesting at the same time.
anyway, thank you very much! ☺️