Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Mar 2020
- İspanyolca (Şili)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
slur ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It has two meanings. Someone who is very drunk slurs their words. Their pronunciation becomes inaccurate. Secondly. A word or phrase with a distinctly racial and derogatory meaning is a slur, specifically a racial slur.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
"Slur" has more than one meaning, for example:
'Slur' (as a verb) usually means to pronounce a sound or word in a way that's not easily understandable
-Example:He was slurring his own words.
'Slur' (as a noun) is often an insult / disrespectful remark.
-Example:Your letter shouldn't contain any slurs, as it goes right away to the manager.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?